Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside, CA

5100 Quail Run Road, Riverside, CA 92507

As of Nov 6, 2026, Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside, CA lists 1- and 2-bedroom apartments of 792 to 1,260 sq ft, with 8 available. Total monthly price $2,034.56–$2,705.56/mo across apartments, priced as of Nov 6, 2026.

About Stone Canyon Apartments

  • Data last refreshed as of
Total monthly price

$2,034.56–$2,705.56/moBase rent plus required monthly fees

Prices checked

Available
8 apartments
Layouts
1 bed–2 bed
Pets
Pets allowed

Stone Canyon Apartments is at 5100 Quail Run Road in Riverside's Canyon Crest neighborhood, next to University: 10 minutes by car to University of California, Riverside and 20 minutes by car to Downtown Riverside. Pets are allowed. The community offers a game room and a basketball court. It offers 1- and 2-bedroom apartments across 2 floor plans. Nearby: California Baptist University, March Air Reserve Base, Canyon Crest Towne Centre, and Box Springs Mountain Reserve.

Total monthly leasing price includes base rent and mandatory recurring fees. Variable utility costs (electricity, gas, water/sewer billed by third parties) and applicable state/local taxes are not included.

Pricing is sourced from the community's listing data and is updated periodically; it may be delayed or differ from the current price. Confirm current pricing and availability with the community before applying.

Page content last modified as of

Apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments

8 available now, soonest move-in first

1 bedroom apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments

Total monthly price
$2,034.56–$2,136.56/mo
Size
792 sq ft
Available
6 available

1 bed · 1 bath · 792 sq ftFloor plan Onyx · 6 available

From $2,034.56/mo

Floor plan Onyx, 1 bed · 1 bath · 792 sq ft apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments
ApartmentSq ftTotal monthly priceAvailabilityVirtual tour
Apartment 0624 at Stone Canyon Apartments792$2,034.56/moAvailable now
Apartment 0833 at Stone Canyon Apartments792$2,046.56/moAvailable now
Apartment 0836 at Stone Canyon Apartments792$2,054.56/moAvailable now
Apartment 0616 at Stone Canyon Apartments792$2,120.56/moAvailable now
Apartment 0734 at Stone Canyon Apartments792$2,061.56/moAvailable Nov 7, 2026
Apartment 0513 at Stone Canyon Apartments792$2,136.56/moAvailable Nov 29, 2026
Show all 6 apartments

2 bedroom apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments

Total monthly price
$2,685.56–$2,705.56/mo
Size
1,260 sq ft
Available
2 available

2 bed · 2 bath · 1,260 sq ftFloor plan Travertine · 2 available

From $2,685.56/mo

Floor plan Travertine, 2 bed · 2 bath · 1,260 sq ft apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments
ApartmentSq ftTotal monthly priceAvailabilityVirtual tour
Apartment 0531 at Stone Canyon Apartments1,260$2,685.56/moAvailable now
Apartment 0737 at Stone Canyon Apartments1,260$2,705.56/moAvailable now

See every apartment at Stone Canyon Apartments, available or not

Amenities at Stone Canyon Apartments

Community amenities

  • airCon
  • Apartment Homes with Upgraded Interiors
  • Barbecue Stations with Dining Area
  • Basketball Court
  • Billiards Table
  • Built-In Computer Niche
All 27 community amenities
  • Cyber Lounge
  • dishwasher
  • Dog Park and Doggie Stations
  • Energy Efficient Windows
  • Expansive 9' Ceilings with Crown Molding
  • fitness
  • Full Sized Washer and Dryer in Every Apartment Home
  • Fully Equipped Fitness Center Open 24/7
  • Furnished Homes Available
  • Generous Closets with Mirrored Wardrobe Doors
  • Located Near Trails Along Preserve
  • On-Site Recycling Program
  • patioBalcony
  • pets
  • pools
  • Programmable Thermostats
  • Resort-Inspired Pool and Spa
  • smokeFree
  • Spacious Patios and Balconies
  • walkInClosets
  • washerDryer

Pet, parking and smoking policies at Stone Canyon Apartments

Pet policy
Pets allowed
Smoking policy
Smoke-free community

Fees and move-in costs for Stone Canyon Apartments

Fees and deposits due at move-in
$500

Mandatory fees

One-time
FeeAmount
Application FeeAmount to process application, initiate screening, and take a rental home off the market.$35 per applicant
Holding Deposit (Refundable)Amount to hold rental home off the market at time of application. Amount applied to security deposit and/or amounts owed upon application approval. Refundable per terms of application.$250
Security Deposit (Refundable)Amount intended to be held through residency that may be applied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms.$500
Monthly
FeeAmount
Utility - Billing Administrative FeeAmount to manage utility services billing.$5.56
Porter Service RebillAmount associated with billing back third-party porter services. · Utility apportionment is allocation: unit size & occupants.Usage-Based (Utilities)
Renters Liability Insurance - Third PartyAmount for renters liability insurance obtained through resident's provider of choice. · Price varies based on selections with third party provider.Varies
Trash Services - CATrash services provided only in California. · Utility apportionment is allocation: divided eq per unit.Usage-Based (Utilities)
Utility - Electric - Third PartyAmount for provision and consumption of electric paid to a third party.Usage-Based (Utilities)
Utility - Natural Gas - Third PartyAmount for provision and consumption of natural gas paid to a third party.Usage-Based (Utilities)
Utility - SewerAmount for provision of sewer services. · Utility apportionment is submetered water/gas/electric.Usage-Based (Utilities)
Utility - WaterAmount for provision and consumption of water · Utility apportionment is submetered water/gas/electric.Usage-Based (Utilities)
Optional fees (17)

Optional fees

One-time
FeeAmount
Package Services - RegistrationAmount to register for package services.$20
Pet Deposit (Refundable)Amount for pet living in rental home. May be assessed per pet or per rental home, based on lease requirements. Refunds processed per lease terms.$300
Security Deposit - Additional (Refundable)Additional amount, based on screening results, intended to be held through residency that may be applied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms.100%
Monthly
FeeAmount
Parking - GarageAmount for garage parking space/services. May be subject to availability.$120
Pet RentMonthly amount for authorized pet.$50
Positive Credit Reporting ServicesAmount to send positive payment history to credit reporting agency(ies); per person. · Price varies based on selections with third party provider.Varies
Renters Liability/Content - Property ProgramAmount to participate in the property Renters Liability Program.$14.50
Other
FeeAmount
Access Device - ReplacementAmount to obtain a replacement access device for community; fobs, keys, remotes, access passes. · Per occurrence$10
Access/Lock Change FeeAmount to change or reprogram access to rental home. · Per occurrence$35
Common Area/Clubhouse Deposit (Refundable)Amount to rent a shared community amenity space. Refund processed in accordance with amenity/clubhouse rental agreement. May be subject to availability. · Per occurrence$500
Common Area/Clubhouse RentalAmount to rent a shared common area space, including clubhouse. May be subject to availability. · Per occurrence$50
Early Lease Termination/CancellationAmount to terminate lease earlier than lease end date; excludes rent and other charges. · Per occurrence200%
Late FeeAmount for paying after rent due date; per terms of lease. · Per occurrence$50
Renters Liability OnlyAmount for required Renters Liability Policy. · Per occurrence$10.75
Returned Payment Fee (NSF)Amount for returned payment. · Per occurrence · Price varies based on number of occurrences.$25–$35
Utility - Vacant Cost RecoveryAmount for utility usage not transferred to resident responsibility any time during occupancy. · Per occurrenceUsage-Based (Utilities)
Utility - Vacant Processing FeeAmount for failing to transfer utilities into resident name. · Per occurrence$50

From the community's listing. Confirm with the leasing office.

Neighborhood and commutes around Stone Canyon Apartments

Neighborhood

Stone Canyon Apartments is in the Canyon Crest neighborhood, next to University.

Commute times

Commute times from Stone Canyon Apartments, nearest first
DestinationTypeHowTimeDistance
University of California, RiversideUniversityCar10 min1.4 mi
Downtown RiversideDowntownCar20 min3.5 mi
Riverside Community HospitalHospitalCar20 min3.7 mi
Moreno Valley MallShoppingCar20 min4.8 mi
March Air Reserve BaseEmployment centerCar20 min5.5 mi
California Baptist UniversityUniversityCar20 min6.7 mi
Riverside University Health System Medical CenterMedicalCar20 min7.8 mi
Ontario International AirportAirportCar30 min16.5 mi

Landmarks nearby

  • Canyon Crest Towne Centre
  • Box Springs Mountain Reserve
  • UCR Botanic Gardens
  • Mount Rubidoux Park
  • Fox Performing Arts Center

Updated

Questions renters ask about Stone Canyon Apartments

How much is rent at Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside?

Total monthly price ranges from $2,034.56 to $2,705.56/mo. By bedroom: 1 bedroom $2,034.56–$2,136.56/mo; 2 bedroom $2,685.56–$2,705.56/mo. Total monthly leasing price includes base rent and mandatory recurring fees. Variable utility costs (electricity, gas, water/sewer billed by third parties) and applicable state/local taxes are not included. Pricing is sourced from the community's listing data and may not reflect current rates — confirm with the community.

What fees does Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside charge?

Required: Utility - Billing Administrative Fee $5.56 monthly; Application Fee $35 per applicant one-time; Holding Deposit (Refundable) $250 one-time; Porter Service Rebill Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly; Renters Liability Insurance - Third Party Varies monthly; Security Deposit (Refundable) $500 one-time; Trash Services - CA Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly; Utility - Electric - Third Party Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly; Utility - Natural Gas - Third Party Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly; Utility - Sewer Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly; Utility - Water Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly. Optional: Access Device - Replacement $10 per occurrence; Access/Lock Change Fee $35 per occurrence; Common Area/Clubhouse Deposit (Refundable) $500 per occurrence; Common Area/Clubhouse Rental $50 per occurrence; Early Lease Termination/Cancellation 200% per occurrence; Late Fee $50 per occurrence; Package Services - Registration $20 one-time; Parking - Garage $120 monthly; Pet Deposit (Refundable) $300 one-time; Pet Rent $50 monthly; Positive Credit Reporting Services Varies monthly; Renters Liability/Content - Property Program $14.50 monthly; Renters Liability Only $10.75 per occurrence; Returned Payment Fee (NSF) $25–$35 per occurrence; Security Deposit - Additional (Refundable) 100% one-time; Utility - Vacant Cost Recovery Usage-Based (Utilities) per occurrence; Utility - Vacant Processing Fee $50 per occurrence. Individual apartments may owe additional fees. Pricing is sourced from the community's listing data and may not reflect current rates — confirm with the community.

What is the smoking policy at Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside?

Smoke-free community

What floor plans does Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside have?

1–2 bedroom apartments, 792–1,260 sq ft.

4 more questions

How many apartments are available at Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside?

8 apartments are available.

Do apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside have in-unit laundry?

Yes, Stone Canyon Apartments lists Full Sized Washer and Dryer in Every Apartment Home.

Does Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside have a pool or fitness center?

Stone Canyon Apartments has fitness, Fully Equipped Fitness Center Open 24/7, pools, and Resort-Inspired Pool and Spa.

What are the leasing office hours and phone number at Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside?

Mon-Sat: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM; Sun: Closed. Call 951-788-8855.

Contact and office hours at Stone Canyon Apartments

Leasing office hours
Mon-Sat: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Sun: Closed
Address
5100 Quail Run Road, Riverside, CA 92507
Get directions to Stone Canyon Apartments

Similar apartment communities near Stone Canyon Apartments

Nearest first, with apartments available now

  • Castlerock Apartments

    5700 Lochmoor Drive, Riverside

    Total monthly price
    $2,011.03–$2,653.03/mo
    Layouts
    1 bed – 2 bed
    Available
    16 apartments available
    Distance
    1 mi away
  • Colonnade Apartments

    5880 Fair Isle, Riverside

    Total monthly price
    $2,105.03–$2,554.03/mo
    Layouts
    1 bed – 2 bed
    Available
    18 apartments available
    Distance
    1.3 mi away
  • Core at Sycamore Highlands

    5946 Sycamore Canyon Blvd, Riverside

    Total monthly price
    $2,334.35–$3,459.35/mo
    Layouts
    1 bed – 3 bed
    Available
    10 apartments available
    Distance
    1.5 mi away
  • Sorano Apartments

    12046 Clark St., Moreno Valley

    Total monthly price
    $2,046.32–$2,893.32/mo
    Layouts
    1 bed – 3 bed
    Available
    14 apartments available
    Distance
    2 mi away
All apartments in Riverside
Website of Stone Canyon Apartments
Call Stone Canyon Apartments: 951-788-8855