# Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside, CA

As of Nov 6, 2026, Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside, CA lists 1- and 2-bedroom apartments of 792 to 1,260 sq ft, with 8 available. Total monthly price $2,034.56–$2,705.56/mo across apartments, priced as of Nov 6, 2026.

Source: https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments

On this page:

- [About Stone Canyon Apartments](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments#about)
- [Apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments#units)
- [Amenities at Stone Canyon Apartments](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments#amenities)
- [Pet, parking and smoking policies at Stone Canyon Apartments](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments#policies)
- [Fees and move-in costs for Stone Canyon Apartments](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments#fees)
- [Neighborhood and commutes around Stone Canyon Apartments](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments#local-market)
- [Questions renters ask about Stone Canyon Apartments](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments#questions)
- [Contact and office hours at Stone Canyon Apartments](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments#contact)

**Metro:** [Riverside, CA](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca)

- [Call Stone Canyon Apartments: 951-788-8855](tel:9517888855)
- [Visit Stone Canyon Apartments's website](https://www.liveatstonecanyon.com/?utm_source=peek&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=peek-listings&utm_content=website)
- [Apply at Stone Canyon Apartments](https://liveatstonecanyon.securecafe.com/onlineleasing/stone-canyon-california-1/guestlogin.aspx?utm_source=peek&utm_medium=referral&utm_campaign=peek-listings&utm_content=apply)

## About Stone Canyon Apartments

- **Address:** 5100 Quail Run Road, Riverside, CA 92507
- **Total monthly price:** $2,034.56–$2,705.56/mo
- **Prices checked:** Nov 6, 2026
- **Available:** 8 available
- **Layouts:** 1 bed–2 bed
- **Pets:** Pets allowed
- **Data last refreshed as of:** Nov 6, 2026
- **Page content last modified as of:** Nov 6, 2026

> Total monthly leasing price includes base rent and mandatory recurring fees. Variable utility costs (electricity, gas, water/sewer billed by third parties) and applicable state/local taxes are not included.
>
> Pricing is sourced from the community's listing data and is updated periodically; it may be delayed or differ from the current price. Confirm current pricing and availability with the community before applying.

Stone Canyon Apartments is at 5100 Quail Run Road in Riverside's Canyon Crest neighborhood, next to University: 10 minutes by car to University of California, Riverside and 20 minutes by car to Downtown Riverside. Pets are allowed. The community offers a game room and a basketball court. It offers 1- and 2-bedroom apartments across 2 floor plans. Nearby: California Baptist University, March Air Reserve Base, Canyon Crest Towne Centre, and Box Springs Mountain Reserve.

## Apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments

### 1 bedroom apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments

1 bedroom apartments: Total monthly price: $2,034.56–$2,136.56/mo · Size: 792 sq ft · Available: 6 available.

**Available 1 bedroom apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments, soonest move-in first**

| Apartment | Floor plan | Layout | Total monthly price | Sq ft | Availability | Virtual tour |
|-----------|------------|--------|-------|-------|--------------|--------------|
| [Apartment 0624](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments/0624--fc55f4ac85cf1129204500655503ba94) | Onyx | 1 Bed · 1 Bath | $2,034.56/mo | 792 | Available now | — |
| [Apartment 0833](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments/0833--b0852f26e0f69018cb812326db5aeedc) | Onyx | 1 Bed · 1 Bath | $2,046.56/mo | 792 | Available now | — |
| [Apartment 0836](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments/0836--06aaba097fda0629dee7411759827e7a) | Onyx | 1 Bed · 1 Bath | $2,054.56/mo | 792 | Available now | — |
| [Apartment 0616](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments/0616--0ee54e6ed982ec3a5d406ef316265eb3) | Onyx | 1 Bed · 1 Bath | $2,120.56/mo | 792 | Available now | — |
| [Apartment 0734](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments/0734--afe534c47b9ef948baa73299c1173477) | Onyx | 1 Bed · 1 Bath | $2,061.56/mo | 792 | Available Nov 7, 2026 | — |
| [Apartment 0513](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments/0513--362b9c9105a9b3a7cdcb50270143d895) | Onyx | 1 Bed · 1 Bath | $2,136.56/mo | 792 | Available Nov 29, 2026 | — |

### 2 bedroom apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments

2 bedroom apartments: Total monthly price: $2,685.56–$2,705.56/mo · Size: 1,260 sq ft · Available: 2 available.

**Available 2 bedroom apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments, soonest move-in first**

| Apartment | Floor plan | Layout | Total monthly price | Sq ft | Availability | Virtual tour |
|-----------|------------|--------|-------|-------|--------------|--------------|
| [Apartment 0531](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments/0531--6f9c266ba5ac3f821a583b6258597c5f) | Travertine | 2 Bed · 2 Bath | $2,685.56/mo | 1,260 | Available now | — |
| [Apartment 0737](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments/0737--57341d88168b595c6094898245da651b) | Travertine | 2 Bed · 2 Bath | $2,705.56/mo | 1,260 | Available now | — |

[See every apartment at Stone Canyon Apartments, available or not](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/stone-canyon-apartments/apartments)

## Amenities at Stone Canyon Apartments

### Community amenities

- airCon
- Apartment Homes with Upgraded Interiors
- Barbecue Stations with Dining Area
- Basketball Court
- Billiards Table
- Built-In Computer Niche
- Cyber Lounge
- dishwasher
- Dog Park and Doggie Stations
- Energy Efficient Windows
- Expansive 9' Ceilings with Crown Molding
- fitness
- Full Sized Washer and Dryer in Every Apartment Home
- Fully Equipped Fitness Center Open 24/7
- Furnished Homes Available
- Generous Closets with Mirrored Wardrobe Doors
- Located Near Trails Along Preserve
- On-Site Recycling Program
- patioBalcony
- pets
- pools
- Programmable Thermostats
- Resort-Inspired Pool and Spa
- smokeFree
- Spacious Patios and Balconies
- walkInClosets
- washerDryer

## Pet, parking and smoking policies at Stone Canyon Apartments

**Pet policy:** Pets allowed
**Smoking policy:** Smoke-free community

## Fees and move-in costs for Stone Canyon Apartments

**Fees and deposits due at move-in:** $500

### Mandatory fees

**One-time fees**

| Fee | Amount | Note |
|-----|-----|-----|
| Application Fee | $35 per applicant | Amount to process application, initiate screening, and take a rental home off the market. |
| Holding Deposit (Refundable) | $250 | Amount to hold rental home off the market at time of application. Amount applied to security deposit and/or amounts owed upon application approval. Refundable per terms of application. |
| Security Deposit (Refundable) | $500 | Amount intended to be held through residency that may be applied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms. |

**Monthly fees**

| Fee | Amount | Note |
|-----|-----|-----|
| Utility - Billing Administrative Fee | $5.56 | Amount to manage utility services billing. |
| Porter Service Rebill | Usage-Based (Utilities) | Amount associated with billing back third-party porter services. · Utility apportionment is allocation: unit size & occupants. |
| Renters Liability Insurance - Third Party | Varies | Amount for renters liability insurance obtained through resident's provider of choice. · Price varies based on selections with third party provider. |
| Trash Services - CA | Usage-Based (Utilities) | Trash services provided only in California. · Utility apportionment is allocation: divided eq per unit. |
| Utility - Electric - Third Party | Usage-Based (Utilities) | Amount for provision and consumption of electric paid to a third party. |
| Utility - Natural Gas - Third Party | Usage-Based (Utilities) | Amount for provision and consumption of natural gas paid to a third party. |
| Utility - Sewer | Usage-Based (Utilities) | Amount for provision of sewer services. · Utility apportionment is submetered water/gas/electric. |
| Utility - Water | Usage-Based (Utilities) | Amount for provision and consumption of water · Utility apportionment is submetered water/gas/electric. |

### Optional fees

**One-time fees**

| Fee | Amount | Note |
|-----|-----|-----|
| Package Services - Registration | $20 | Amount to register for package services. |
| Pet Deposit (Refundable) | $300 | Amount for pet living in rental home. May be assessed per pet or per rental home, based on lease requirements. Refunds processed per lease terms. |
| Security Deposit - Additional (Refundable) | 100% | Additional amount, based on screening results, intended to be held through residency that may be applied toward amounts owed at move-out. Refunds processed per application and lease terms. |

**Monthly fees**

| Fee | Amount | Note |
|-----|-----|-----|
| Parking - Garage | $120 | Amount for garage parking space/services. May be subject to availability. |
| Pet Rent | $50 | Monthly amount for authorized pet. |
| Positive Credit Reporting Services | Varies | Amount to send positive payment history to credit reporting agency(ies); per person. · Price varies based on selections with third party provider. |
| Renters Liability/Content - Property Program | $14.50 | Amount to participate in the property  Renters Liability Program. |

**Fees with another or unstated recurrence**

| Fee | Amount | Recurrence | Note |
|-----|-----|-----|-----|
| Access Device - Replacement | $10 | Per occurrence | Amount to obtain a replacement access device for community; fobs, keys, remotes, access passes. |
| Access/Lock Change Fee | $35 | Per occurrence | Amount to change or reprogram access to rental home. |
| Common Area/Clubhouse Deposit (Refundable) | $500 | Per occurrence | Amount to rent a shared community amenity space. Refund processed in accordance with amenity/clubhouse rental agreement. May be subject to availability. |
| Common Area/Clubhouse Rental | $50 | Per occurrence | Amount to rent a shared common area space, including clubhouse. May be subject to availability. |
| Early Lease Termination/Cancellation | 200% | Per occurrence | Amount to terminate lease earlier than lease end date; excludes rent and other charges. |
| Late Fee | $50 | Per occurrence | Amount for paying after rent due date;  per terms of lease. |
| Renters Liability Only | $10.75 | Per occurrence | Amount for required Renters Liability Policy. |
| Returned Payment Fee (NSF) | $25–$35 | Per occurrence | Amount for returned payment. · Price varies based on number of occurrences. |
| Utility - Vacant Cost Recovery | Usage-Based (Utilities) | Per occurrence | Amount for utility usage not transferred to resident responsibility any time during occupancy. |
| Utility - Vacant Processing Fee | $50 | Per occurrence | Amount for failing to transfer utilities into resident name. |

## Neighborhood and commutes around Stone Canyon Apartments

### Neighborhood

Stone Canyon Apartments is in the Canyon Crest neighborhood, next to University.

### Commute times

| Destination | Type | How | Time | Distance |
|-------------|------|-----|------|----------|
| University of California, Riverside | University | Car | 10 min | 1.4 mi |
| Downtown Riverside | Downtown | Car | 20 min | 3.5 mi |
| Riverside Community Hospital | Hospital | Car | 20 min | 3.7 mi |
| Moreno Valley Mall | Shopping | Car | 20 min | 4.8 mi |
| March Air Reserve Base | Employment center | Car | 20 min | 5.5 mi |
| California Baptist University | University | Car | 20 min | 6.7 mi |
| Riverside University Health System Medical Center | Medical | Car | 20 min | 7.8 mi |
| Ontario International Airport | Airport | Car | 30 min | 16.5 mi |

### Landmarks nearby

- Canyon Crest Towne Centre
- Box Springs Mountain Reserve
- UCR Botanic Gardens
- Mount Rubidoux Park
- Fox Performing Arts Center

Updated November 2026.

## Questions renters ask about Stone Canyon Apartments

### How much is rent at Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside?

Total monthly price ranges from $2,034.56 to $2,705.56/mo. By bedroom: 1 bedroom $2,034.56–$2,136.56/mo; 2 bedroom $2,685.56–$2,705.56/mo. Total monthly leasing price includes base rent and mandatory recurring fees. Variable utility costs (electricity, gas, water/sewer billed by third parties) and applicable state/local taxes are not included. Pricing is sourced from the community's listing data and may not reflect current rates — confirm with the community.

### What fees does Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside charge?

Required: Utility - Billing Administrative Fee $5.56 monthly; Application Fee $35 per applicant one-time; Holding Deposit (Refundable) $250 one-time; Porter Service Rebill Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly; Renters Liability Insurance - Third Party Varies monthly; Security Deposit (Refundable) $500 one-time; Trash Services - CA Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly; Utility - Electric - Third Party Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly; Utility - Natural Gas - Third Party Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly; Utility - Sewer Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly; Utility - Water Usage-Based (Utilities) monthly. Optional: Access Device - Replacement $10 per occurrence; Access/Lock Change Fee $35 per occurrence; Common Area/Clubhouse Deposit (Refundable) $500 per occurrence; Common Area/Clubhouse Rental $50 per occurrence; Early Lease Termination/Cancellation 200% per occurrence; Late Fee $50 per occurrence; Package Services - Registration $20 one-time; Parking - Garage $120 monthly; Pet Deposit (Refundable) $300 one-time; Pet Rent $50 monthly; Positive Credit Reporting Services Varies monthly; Renters Liability/Content - Property Program $14.50 monthly; Renters Liability Only $10.75 per occurrence; Returned Payment Fee (NSF) $25–$35 per occurrence; Security Deposit - Additional (Refundable) 100% one-time; Utility - Vacant Cost Recovery Usage-Based (Utilities) per occurrence; Utility - Vacant Processing Fee $50 per occurrence. Individual apartments may owe additional fees. Pricing is sourced from the community's listing data and may not reflect current rates — confirm with the community.

### What is the smoking policy at Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside?

Smoke-free community

### What floor plans does Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside have?

1–2 bedroom apartments, 792–1,260 sq ft.

### How many apartments are available at Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside?

8 apartments are available.

### Do apartments at Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside have in-unit laundry?

Yes, Stone Canyon Apartments lists Full Sized Washer and Dryer in Every Apartment Home.

### Does Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside have a pool or fitness center?

Stone Canyon Apartments has fitness, Fully Equipped Fitness Center Open 24/7, pools, and Resort-Inspired Pool and Spa.

### What are the leasing office hours and phone number at Stone Canyon Apartments in Riverside?

Mon-Sat: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM; Sun: Closed. Call 951-788-8855.

## Contact and office hours at Stone Canyon Apartments

**Phone:** 951-788-8855
**Leasing office hours:** Mon-Sat: 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM · Sun: Closed
**Address:** 5100 Quail Run Road, Riverside, CA 92507
[Get directions to Stone Canyon Apartments](https://www.google.com/maps/dir/?api=1&destination=33.958125%2C-117.318454)

## Similar apartment communities near Stone Canyon Apartments

### Castlerock Apartments

[Castlerock Apartments](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/castlerock-apartments) · 5700 Lochmoor Drive, Riverside · Total monthly price $2,011.03–$2,653.03/mo · 1 bed – 2 bed · 16 available · 1 mi away

### Colonnade Apartments

[Colonnade Apartments](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/colonnade-apartments) · 5880 Fair Isle, Riverside · Total monthly price $2,105.03–$2,554.03/mo · 1 bed – 2 bed · 18 available · 1.3 mi away

### Core at Sycamore Highlands

[Core at Sycamore Highlands](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/riverside/core-at-sycamore-highlands) · 5946 Sycamore Canyon Blvd, Riverside · Total monthly price $2,334.35–$3,459.35/mo · 1 bed – 3 bed · 10 available · 1.5 mi away

### Sorano Apartments

[Sorano Apartments](https://a.peek.us/riverside-san-bernardino-ontario-ca/moreno-valley/sorano-apartments) · 12046 Clark St., Moreno Valley · Total monthly price $2,046.32–$2,893.32/mo · 1 bed – 3 bed · 14 available · 2 mi away
